PQCrypto 2019

The Tenth International Conference on Post-Quantum Cryptography

Chongqing University, Chongqing, May 8-10, 2019


Daily Schedules



Wednesday, May 8, 2019

8:00am-8:55am

Registration

8:55am-9:00am

Welcome remarks

Invited presentation:

9:00am-10:00am

Guoping Guo:
Recent developments of quantun computer hardware and software in USTC and Origin Q

10:00am-10:30am

Break

Lattice-based Cryptography:

10:30am-10:55am

Emmanouil Doulgerakis, Thijs Laarhoven and Benne de Weger:
Finding closest lattice vectors using approximate Voronoi cells

10:55am-11:20am

Farnoud Farahmand, Viet B. Dang, Duc Tri Nguyen and Kris Gaj:
Evaluating the Potential for Hardware Acceleration of Four NTRU-Based Key Encapsulation Mechanisms Using Software/Hardware Codesign

11:20am-11:45am

San Ling, Khoa Nguyen, Huaxiong Wang and Yanhong Xu:
Forward-Secure Group Signatures from Lattices

11:45am-12:10am

Tobias Oder, Julian Speith, Kira Höltgen and Tim Güneysu:
Towards Practical Microcontroller Implementation of the Signature Scheme Falcon

12:10am-1:30pm

Lunch

Learning with Errors:

1:30pm-1:55pm

Sauvik Bhattacharya, Oscar Garcia-Morchon, Thijs Laarhoven, Ronald Rietman, Markku-Juhani O. Saarinen, Ludo Tolhuizen, Zhenfei Zhang, Hayo Baan and Scott Fluhrer:
Round5: A Compact and Fast Post-Quantum Public-Key Cryptosystem

1:55pm-2:20pm

Jan-Pieter D'Anvers, Frederik Vercauteren and Ingrid Verbauwhede:
The impact of error dependencies on Ring/Mod-LWE/LWR based schemes

2:20pm-2:45pm

Qinyi Li and Xavier Boyen:
Direct CCA2 KEM and Deterministic PKE from Standard LWE

2:45pm-3:30pm

Break

Cryptanalysis:

3:30pm – 3:55pm

Alain Couvreur, Matthieu Lequesne and Jean-Pierre Tillich:
Recovering short secret keys of RLCE in polynomial time

3:55pm-4:20pm

Zhen Liu, Yanbin Pan and Zhenfei Zhang:
Cryptanalysis of an NTRU-based Proxy Encryption Scheme from ASIACCS’15

4:20pm-4:45pm

Javier Verbel, John Baena, Daniel Cabarcas, Ray Perlner and Daniel Smith-Tone:
On the Complexity of "Superdetermined" Minrank Instances

6:00pm

Banquet



Thursday, May 9

Invited presentation:

9:00am-10:00am

Tsuyoshi Takagi:
Computational Challenge Problems in Post-Quantum Cryptography

10:00am-10:30am

Break

Key establishment:

10:30am-10:55am

Daniel Apon, Dana Dachman-Soled, Huijing Gong and Jonathan Katz:
Constant-Round Group Key-Exchange from the Ring-LWE Assumption

10:55am-11:20am

Nina Bindel, Jacqueline Brendel, Marc Fischlin, Brian Goncalves and Douglas Stebila:
Hybrid Key Encapsulation Mechanisms and Authenticated Key Exchange

11:20am-11:45am

Haodong Jiang, Zhenfeng Zhang and Zhi Ma:
Tighter security proofs for generic key encapsulation mechanism in the quantum random oracle model

11:45am-12:10am

Takashi Yamakawa and Keita Xagawa:
(Tightly) QCCA-Secure Key-Encapsulation Mechanism in the Quantum Random Oracle Model

12:10am-1:30pm

Lunch

Isogeny-based Cryptography:

1:30pm-1:55pm

Thomas Decru, Lorenz Panny and Frederik Vercauteren:
Faster SeaSign signatures through improved rejection sampling

1:55pm-2:20pm

E.V. Flynn and Yan Bo Ti:
Genus Two Isogeny Cryptography

2:20pm-2:45pm

Michael Meyer, Fabio Campos and Steffen Reith:
On Lions and Elligators: An efficient constant-time implementation of CSIDH

2:45pm-3:30pm

Break

Hash functions:

3:30pm-3:55pm

Ben Hamlin and Fang Song:
Quantum security of hash functions and property-preservation of iterated hashing

3:55pm-4:20pm

Akinori Hosoyamada, Yu Sasaki, Seiichiro Tani and Keita Xagawa:
Improved Quantum Multicollision-Finding Algorithm

8:00pm-9:00pm

Yangtze cruise night show (will be finalized later)



Friday, May 10

9:00am-10:00am

Dustin Moody:
Round 2 of NIST PQC Competition

10:00am-10:30am

Break

Code-based Cryptography:

10:30am-10:55am

Slim Bettaieb, Loïc Bidoux, Philippe Gaborit and Etienne Marcatel:
Preventing timing attacks against RQC using constant time decoding of Gabidulin codes

10:55am-11:20am

Pedro Branco and Paulo Mateus:
A traceable ring signature scheme based on coding theory

11:20am-11:45am

Nicolas Sendrier and Valentin Vasseur:
On the Decoding Failure Rate of QC-MDPC Bit-Flipping Decoders

12:10pm-1:30pm

Lunch